IMO Approves Guidance on Certification and Training Requirements

The IMO has recently approved guidance on certification and training requirements for seafarers and vessel security officers with designated security duties, in an effort to address practical issues that seafarers have been dealing with to obtain necessary security certification under the Manila Amendments.

This new guidance recommends that until July 1, 2015, all relevant training under section 13 of the International Ship and Port Facility Security Code must be accepted as equivalent to training required under the new STCW Convention.

The Sub-Committee on Human Element, Training, and Watchkeeping (HTW) met for its first session in February, and agreed upon the guidance, expressing concern that significant numbers of seafarers were unable to access approved training courses or be issued security training certifications in compliance with the STCW requirements.

The HTW approved an STCW circular addressing advice for Port State control officers and recognized security organizations on the course of action to be taken when seafarers don’t carry the certification required in compliance with the STCW Convention and Code after January 1, 2014.  In addition, the HTW approved an STCW circular with advice for Port State control officers, recognized security organization, and recognized organizations, making clear the training and certification requirements for seafarers with designated security duties and ship security officers.  This circular agrees that ship security officer training includes the competence requirements of the STCW Convention and Code; consequently, those who hold SSO certificates will not be required to undertake further training to obtain certification.

If you still have questions about the security training and certification requirements under the new STCW convention, check out this link for details.  You can also contact us directly with all your questions!

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply